Combo DISASTER
CASE STUDIES

ENVIRONMENTAL INJUSTICE

FALL 2021

Climate change causes both fast and slow disaster: Climate change has led to increasing incidence of extreme weather (hurricanes, catastrophic flooding, and dams breaking, for example) and also to slow, less dramatic but still very threatening changes -- in water availability, agricultural productivity, disease incidence, and so on. This is why we refer to climate change as a “combo disaster.”  

These case studies focus on combo disaster and environmental injustice in settings across California. 

The case study reports address a series of ten questions that draw out local details in a manner that encourages comparison with other places.

The research has been done quickly (within the constraints of a quarter-long undergraduate class) so is limited to and points to the need for further research and community engagement. The goal is to help build both a body of research on environmental injustice and a network of researchers ready to help conceptualize and implement next-generation environmental protections.

ALAMEDA COUNTY

Group 5: Darren Vu, Akshita Akumalla, Chun Hsun (Jennifer) Liu, Aashi Singh, Aaron Orth, Christina Muller, Johan Bautista, Herry Fang, Cristina Chau

YOlo COUNTY

Group 3: Jenna Beining, Giselle Garcia, Anisa Johnson, Oluwadara Ogundiwin, Emily Orth, Gwen Smith, Jessica Wojtowicz, and Mei Zhong

ORANGE COUNTY

Group 11: Roya Akbari, Ari Brelig, Cameron Cheng, Mya Gyden, Emma Hartwick, Marcus Kobe Herrera, Anton Nguyen, Daniel Wang

Group 22: Kendall Lankford, Arrington Mata, Nicole Lu, Ivie Velasco, Ryan Vu, Taina Araujo, Anthony Polanco, Alex Truong, Yusen Wu, Tian Sun, Jeremiah Andrade, Zarif Hossain, Andrew Liu

 

SAN JOAQUIN COUNTY 

Group 21: Jerry Tran, Adriana Sierra, Kassandra Romero, Paul Cuatecontzi, Justin Tran, Junyan Huang, Rishab Dalai, Sikyeong Kim, Ryan Roth, Joel Venegas

 

SAN DIEGO COUNTY

Group 2: Emma Giffin, Sarah Kelly, Mion Learned, Soham Lokhande, Michael Nguyen, Steven Nguyen, Noah Vierneza, Makaia Villegas

Group 16: Yun Chen, Brianna Chizhevsky, Connor Clemens, Katie Do, Abraham Duran, TJ Golobic, Akiva Griffin, Brenda Herron, Bent Leuchten, Udayan Mandal, Esteban Rea-Bautista, Langston Redfield, Abdelrahman Sallam, Jason Sekhon, Dylan Vanek, Hao Yuan

SOLANO COUNTY

Group 17: Beatriz Bazua, Chelsea Ajanel, Michael Nguyen, Jaden Torres, Marissa Carreón, Lillian O’Rourke, Samantha Mendonca, Salvador Gomez, Alex Goncalo, Daniela Ramos, Jessica Tan, Alyssa Park, Amorette Correa, Ella Chung, Raymond Yan

IMPERIAL COUNTY

Group 9: Ariana Rezvani, Sahar Kabiri, Ruby Shih, Erica Orozco, Caitlin Vu, Jack Manalo, Adeline Zylla, Jaden Kim, Joshua Faith, Harsh Lakhani

Group 24: Joseph Canevaro, Kimberly Quintero, Sophia Vo, Aline Huang, Jaden Anderson, Heidi Eckl, Alexis Ponce, Claire De Zan , Isabel Ortega, Sage Wuu, Hans Chang, Troy Pagkalinawan

SAN BERNARDINO COUNTY

Group 20: Ashley Ibrahim, Cassandra Mar, Anthony Pulido, ZhiYuan Wang, Gavyn Saechao, Danica Kwan, Emily Rivera, Alexander Carranza, Kevin Liu, Tatiana Lanfranchi, Huan Huu Tran, Junhong Xie

TULARE COUNTY

Group 18: Ali Ahsan, Susan Khanpour, Katelyn Tang, Makyla McLeod, Giselle Lin, Adelaide Hong, Kathleen Pham, Marc Ono, Alexander Nienhuis, Devin Saechao

SANTA BARBARA

Group 14: Mia Williams, Amber Martinez, Jamie Sampson- Lizotte, Jessica Garcia, Ozzie Froelich, Edgar Alegria Olvera, Jessica Pham, Tatiana Lanfranchi

MONTEREY COUNTY

Group 1: Jade Bixler, Angela Dongon, Joshua Escalada, Stephanie Galvez, Victor Huynh, Jenna Lukowiak, Laisa Marquez, Kevin Parfien

SAN GABRIEL VALLEY

Group SGV: Elizabeth Kondo, Kayleigh Ott, Jazmín Romero, Evelyn Tapia, Shani Trieu, Sophia Zajic

 

KERN COUNTY

Group 23: Alia Kim Munn, Aneela Mocherla, Avyel Leyva, Emily Huyen, Tran Tran, Hailey Victoria Schaffer, John, Daniel Norombaba, Liana Malentsyan, Nadine Cornejo, Nikita Swatek, Samantha Kathryn Park, Santiago Palomares, Sean Bolokowicz, Sophia Nguyen, Teresa Tam Nguy

CONTRA COSTA COUNTY

Group 4: Lorenzo Bartalotti, Evan Gelsinger, Vivian Ha, Kevin Luu, Joann-Matthew Means, Dayana Ortega, Niyati Reddy, Logan Sim, Raul Vargas, Michael Yeh

Group 28: Karley Forgatsch, Meslyn Galeana, Natasha Herrera, Sujal Bobba, Peggy Lee, Emma Hingco, Jammal Bola-Akindele, Fernando Nieto, Qiaochu Wu, Xinzi Wang, Boyang Sun, Rose Guadian, Min Khant

VENTURA COUNTY

Group 13: Ally Avidan, Aiden Browne, Carmen Broadnax, Maximillian Einstein, Vin Kanno, Ilya Kulikov, Matthew Le, Julianne Lim, Anissa Marosy, Neha Muvvala

Group 19: Eric Palermo, Eric Pedley, Emily Perez, Krystal Negri, Maria Galindo, Stefan Beskin, Reema Heydari, Violet Meyer

RIVERSIDE COUNTY 

Group 6: Rachel Soo, Cameron Romeis, Sriskandha Kandimalla, Seth Kalia, Katelyn Nguyen, Michelina Baudino, Matthew Carbonell, Nayeli Oseguera, and Samantha Alphonso

Group 27: Conner Danskin, Kaitlynrose Kailonn, Juniper Yu, Angelique Lorenzo, Sean Lee, Carlos Daniel Perez Pacheco, Beatriz Leal, Andrea Vergara, Joseph-Iann Wong, Cristopher Castillo, Gilberto Puga.

LOS ANGELES COUNTY

Group 25: Allyson Farfan, Sydney Green, Scott La Tour, Kayla Masangya, Ali Alshuwaikhat, Gabriel Diaz, Hakob Harutiunian, Justin Woo, Edwin Padilla, Ecson Hsu, Eliya Khajeie, Simran Kaur

Group 29: Ryan Tran, Jonamie Ordonez, Bachhan Nguyenphan, Wilson Su, Nelson Tran, Stephanie Le, Yicheng Ding, Cameron Smith, Joshua Levering, Chenhan Lyu, Emely Rivera, Michelle Serrano Tula, Roberto Salazar, Nayeli A Carcamo, Wendy Bullard, Christina Jiang

FRESNO COUNTY

Group 12: Addie Aubley, Gabriel Hanks Camacho, Nate Hillyer, Cameron Kraft, Noe Martinez, Kevin Nguyen, Evelin Rodriguez, Calvin Tran, Yessenia Vargas, Laneigha Zeiler

Group 26: Nathan, Yang; Kevin, Vo; Nyah, E. Beck; Rachel, Lee; Julianna, Jones; Cierra Pringle; Leannah Jackson; Gabriel Le; Max, Fasano; Veronica, Medrano